Privacy Policy – Datenschutzinformation

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy – Datenschutzinformation

Privacy Policy

 

  1. General

We at Thespis Group are obliged to protect your personal data (‘data‘) and take this responsibility very seriously. Please take time to read our data privacy policy carefully in order to learn more about why and how we process your personal data.

  1. What are personal data?

Personal data are information relating to a person whose identity is or can be identified (e.g., name, contact information, IP address).

  1. How do we process your personal data?

We process your data in different ways depending on whether you either visit our website, or you are already an existing customer or business partner of ours, or apply for a job in our company:

      3.1. Processing of data relating to visitors of our website

We process your personal data either

  • to safeguard our legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 letter f GDPR), i.e., to ensure the operation, the security, and the optimised performance of our website, or
  • in order to process inquiries that you submit to us via mail, e-mail, phone or the contact form on our website based on your consent (Art 6 para 1 letter a GDPR).

You consent to this processing of your data when you send or submit an inquiry to us.

In order to improve the information we provide, we may collect, store, and evaluate the following data when you visit our website: browser type, operating system, country, date, time and duration of access, IP address, and pages visited, including entry and exit pages. The data is not used to personally identify visitors of our website. 

“Cookies” are used to recognise returning visitors and to store temporary data relating to the website visitor. Without your explicit prior consent we only use cookies to ensure the operation, the security, and the optimised performance of our website. 

We use the following cookies on our website:

Name

Owner

Function

Expiry

CookieConsent

Thespis

Saves the users cookie- preference settings

App. 2 years

wordpress_test_cookie

Thespis

Checks if the user’s browser supports cookies

Until end of the browser session

 

On our website, we may use embedded media content from third-party sites (e.g. youtube videos). This content will only be activated with your prior consent. The activation of such content may result in a data transfer and further processing to the respective third party provider, over which we have no influence. In this regard, the usage and data protection regulations of the third party provider apply (for youtube, see https://www.youtube.com/static?hl=en&template=terms).

You can also delete set cookies before they expire at any time in the settings of your web browser.

      3.2. Processing of data relating to customers and business partners

We process your personal data either

  • to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to enter and fulfil our contractual obligations (Art 6 para 1 letter b GDPR) within the scope of our business relationship,
  • to fulfil our legal and professional obligations (Art 6 para 1 letter c GDPR), or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (Art 6 para 1 letter f GDPR).

If you do not wish to provide us with your data, we cannot enter a business relationship with you.

      3.3.Processing of data of job applicants

We process your personal data either

  • to take steps prior to entering into a contract (conclusion of an employment contract, Art 6 para 1 letter b GDPR),
  • on the basis of your explicit consent (Art 6 para 1 letter a GDPR) if we would like to keep your application on file for future consideration, or
  • to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. for registering you as an employee in the social security system, Art 6 para 1 letter c GDPR).

If you do not provide us with your data, we cannot process your application.

      3.4. Collection of personal data from other sources (Art 14 GDPR)

We usually only collect your data if it is provided directly by you. Nevertheless, in individual cases, we may also obtain data from other sources. These other sources are publicly available, such as information we obtain from the Internet or, in individual cases, from credit agencies. The information we obtain from third sources about you which is stored in our systems is limited to contact information (e-mail address and telephone number, postal address), your function in the company, your professional career, and your assignment to or responsibility for a particular company (usually your employer, any affiliated company or for another reason with this related company), if you have not disclosed that information to us as part of the communication. If you are an applicant, we can also process information about your school history, professional and academic career as well as about works written by you, from publicly available sources. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in a complete set of personal data required for professional communication, the processing of our business relationships and the application process, depending on the relationship we have with you (Art 6 para 1 letter f GDPR).

      3.6. Data disclosure to other recipients

In order to achieve the objectives given under points 3.1. to 3.4., it may be necessary to disclose your data to the following recipients in certain cases. Data may be disclosed by being transferred, disseminated, or provided by other means. 

Recipient

Registered Office (Country)

Basis for transfer to other country

Telecommunications- and IT-Service Providers

Austria

Within the EU

External Accounting and Tax Services, Lawyers, Public Authorities

Austria

Within the EU

  1. How long will your data be stored?

We will only store your data for as long as it is required for the purposes for which we collected it:

  • For reasons relating to commercial and tax law, we store contracts and other documents and relevant correspondence pertaining to our contractual relationship for a period of up to ten years; due to statutory limitation periods and the resulting requirements for evidence, the storage period in connection with business relationships can also correspond to the respective statutory limitation period.
  • The data of applicants who are not hired will be erased seven months after the closure of the application procedure unless we request the applicant’s consent to their data being kept on file for future consideration. For applicants who get hired our separate internal data protection information for employees applies.
  1. Automated decision making (Art 13 para 2 letter f DSGVO)

We would like to inform you that we do not use automated decision making including profiling.

  1. What are your rights with respect to data processing and how can you exercise them?

We would furthermore like to inform you that you have the right, at all times, to request information concerning which of your data is processed by us (see Art 15 GDPR for details), the right to have your data corrected or erased (see Art 16 GDPR for details), the right to restrict the processing of your data (see Art 18 GDPR for details), the right to object to the processing of your data (see Art 21 GDPR for details), and the right to data portability (see Art 20 GDPR for details). These rights may be subject to certain limitations in specific cases.

If we process your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending a request to us by post or e-mail (see contact information below). Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing that was conducted prior to the withdrawal (Art 7 para 3 GDPR).

If you should, despite our efforts to process your data lawfully, consider your right to the lawful processing of your data to be violated, please inform us of your concerns by post or e-mail (see contact information below) so that we can resolve the issue. You also have the right, however, to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority or with another data protection supervisory authority in the EU, particularly in the country in which you reside or work. 

If you have additional questions regarding the processing of your data, please feel free to contact us directly, either via mail or e-mail:

 

Thespis GmbH

Esteplatz 6

1030 Wien

phone: +43 1 531 77 290

e-mail: info@thespis.group

 

 

 Datenschutzinformation

 

  1. Allgemeines

Wir, die Thespis GmbH, sind dazu verpflichtet, Ihre von uns verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten („Daten“) zu schützen und nehmen diesen Auftrag ernst. Bitte nehmen Sie sich Zeit, unsere Datenschutzinformation durchzulesen und erfahren Sie, warum wir Ihre Daten erheben und wie wir sie verarbeiten.

  1. Was sind personenbezogene Daten?

Personenbezogene Daten sind Informationen, die sich auf natürliche Personen beziehen, deren Identität identifiziert oder identifizierbar ist (z.B.: Name, Kontaktdaten, IP-Adresse).

  1. Wie werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten von uns verarbeitet?

Je nachdem, ob Sie unsere Webseite besuchen, ob Sie unser Kunde oder Geschäftspartner sind, oder ob Sie sich bei uns bewerben, verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten auf verschiedene Weise:

      3.1. Datenverarbeitung von Besuchern unserer Webseite

Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten entweder

  • zur Wahrung unserer berechtigten Interessen (Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO), nämlich der Sicherstellung des Betriebs, der Sicherheit und der Optimierung unserer Webseite oder
  • zur Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfragen, die Sie uns postalisch, telefonisch, per E-Mail oder über das Kontaktformular auf unserer Webseite stellen auf Basis Ihrer Einwilligung (Art 6 Abs 1 lit a DSGVO).

Ihre Einwilligung erteilen Sie uns durch Absenden oder Stellen der Anfrage an uns.

Zur Verbesserung unseres Angebots können auf unserer Webseite folgende Daten erhoben, gespeichert und ausgewertet werden, wenn Sie unsere Webseite besuchen: Browsertyp, Betriebssystem, Land, Datum, Uhrzeit und Dauer des Zugriffs, IP-Adresse und besuchte Seiten, inkl. Ein- und Ausstiegsseiten. Die Daten werden nicht dazu verwendet, den Besucher dieser Webseite persönlich zu identifizieren.

„Cookies“ dienen zur Wiedererkennung und zur Speicherung temporärer Daten des Webseitenbesuchers. Wir nutzen ohne Ihre vorherige Einwilligung ausschließlich Cookies, welche die ordnungsgemäße Funktionalität unserer Webseite gewährleisten.

Auf unserer Webseite kommen folgende Cookies zum Einsatz:

Name

Anbieter

Funktion

Ablauf

CookieConsent

Thespis

Speichert die Cookie-Präferenzen des Nutzers

max. 2 Jahre

wordpress_test_cookie

Thespis

Verwendet, um zu überprüfen, ob der Browser des Benutzers Cookies unterstützt.

Bis zum Schließen des Browsers

Auf unserer Webseite verwenden wir allenfalls eingebettete Medieninhalte von Drittanbieterseiten (zB youtube-Videos). Diese Inhalte werden nur nach Ihrer vorherigen Einwilligung freigeschalten. Durch die Freischaltung kann es zu einer Datenübertragung und Weiterverarbeitung an den jeweiligen Drittanbieter kommen, worauf wir keinen Einfluss haben. Es gelten diesbezüglich die Nutzungs- und Datenschutzbestimmungen des Drittanbieters (für youtube siehe https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=DE&template=terms&hl=de).

Sie können gesetzte Cookies auch vor deren Zeitablauf jederzeit in den Einstellungen Ihres Web- Browsers löschen.

      3.2. Datenverarbeitung von Kunden und Geschäftspartnern

Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten entweder

  • zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen oder zur Erfüllung unserer vertraglichen Verpflichtungen (Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO) im Rahmen unserer Geschäftsbeziehung,
  • zur Erfüllung unserer gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen (Art 6 Abs 1 lit c DSGVO), oder
  • zur Geltendmachung und Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen (Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO).

Wenn Sie uns Ihre Daten nicht zur Verfügung stellen, können wir keine Vertragsbeziehung mit Ihnen eingehen.

      3.3. Datenverarbeitung von Bewerbern

Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten entweder

  • zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen (Abschluss eines Dienstvertrags, Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO),
  • basierend auf Ihrer ausdrücklichen Einwilligung (Art 6 Abs 1 lit a DSGVO), wenn wir Sie als Bewerber weiter in Evidenz halten möchten, oder
  • zur Erfüllung unserer gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen (z.B. zur Anmeldung als Arbeitnehmer bei der Sozialversicherung, Art 6 Abs 1 lit c DSGVO).

Wenn Sie uns Ihre Daten nicht zur Verfügung stellen, können wir Ihre Bewerbung nicht bearbeiten.

      3.4. Erhebung von personenbezogenen Daten aus anderen Quellen als der betroffenen Person selbst (Art 14 DSGVO)

Auch wenn wir Daten zu Ihrer Person grundsätzlich bei und von Ihnen selbst erheben, es also in aller Regel Sie selbst sind, die uns diese Daten zur Verfügung stellen, kann es in Einzelfällen vorkommen, dass wir Daten auch aus anderen Quellen beziehen. Diese anderen Quellen sind öffentlich zugängliche Informationen, die wir aus dem Internet oder in Einzelfällen auch von Kreditauskunfteien beziehen. Die Daten, die wir über Sie aus dritten Quellen beziehen und in unseren Systemen abspeichern, beschränken sich auf Kontaktinformationen (E-Mail-Adresse und Telefonnummer, Postanschrift), Ihr beruflicher Werdegang, und Ihre Zuordnung zu bzw. Ihre Verantwortung für ein bestimmtes Unternehmen, wenn Sie uns diese Daten im Rahmen der Kommunikation nicht offengelegt haben sollten. Sind Sie Bewerber, können wir ebenso aus öffentlich verfügbaren Quellen Informationen über Ihren beruflichen, schulischen und universitären Werdegang sowie über von Ihnen verfasste Werke verarbeiten. Üblicherweise fragen wir aber direkt bei Ihnen nach, ob Sie uns diese Informationen zur Verfügung stellen können, wenn sie Ihren Bewerbungsunterlagen nicht zu entnehmen waren. Diese Verarbeitung beruht auf unserem berechtigten Interesse an einem für die berufliche Kommunikation und die Abwicklung der Geschäftsbeziehung und auch des Bewerbungsprozesses erforderlichen vollständigen Datensatz über Ihre Person je nachdem, in welcher Beziehung wir zu Ihnen stehen (Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO).

      3.5. Datenweitergabe an andere Empfänger

Um die unter Punkt 3.1. bis 3.4. angestrebten Zwecke zu erreichen, kann es fallweise notwendig sein, dass wir Ihre Daten den folgenden Empfängern offenlegen. Diese Offenlegung kann erfolgen durch Übermittlung, Verbreitung oder eine andere Form der Bereitstellung.

Empfänger

Geschäftssitz (Land)

Grundlage für Datenübermittlung ins Ausland

Telekommunikations- und IT-Dienstleister

Österreich

Innerhalb der EU

Externe Personalverrechnung, Buchhaltung, Steuerberatung und Rechtsanwälte, Gerichte und Behörden

Österreich

Innerhalb der EU

  1. Wie lange bleiben Ihre Daten gespeichert?

Wir werden Ihre Daten nur solange speichern, wie es für jene Zwecke erforderlich ist, für die wir Ihre Daten erhoben haben:

  • Aus steuer- und unternehmensrechtlichen Gründen speichern wir Verträge und sonstige Dokumente sowie zugehörige Korrespondenz aus unserem Vertragsverhältnis grundsätzlich für die Dauer von bis zu zehn Jahren; aufgrund von gesetzlichen Verjährungsfristen und sich daraus ergebenden Beweiserfordernissen kann die Speicherdauer im Zusammenhang mit Geschäftsbeziehungen auch der jeweiligen gesetzlichen Verjährungsfrist entsprechen.
  • Daten von Bewerbern, die nicht eingestellt werden, werden nach neun Monaten gelöscht, wenn wir diese nicht um Zustimmung für eine Evidenzhaltung bitten. Für eingestellte Bewerber gelten unsere separaten internen Datenschutzinformationen für Mitarbeiter.
  1. Automationsunterstützte Entscheidungsfindung (Art 13 Abs 2 lit f DSGVO)

Wir möchten Sie darüber informieren, dass wir keine automatisierte Entscheidungsfindung einschließlich Profiling betreiben.

  1. Welche Rechte haben Sie hinsichtlich der Datenverarbeitung und wie können Sie sie geltend machen?

Wir möchten Sie darüber informieren, dass Sie jederzeit das Recht haben, Auskunft darüber zu verlangen, welche Daten von Ihnen bei uns verarbeitet werden. Das Recht auf Auskunft beinhaltet auch das Recht auf Erhalt einer Datenkopie, sofern dadurch Rechte und Freiheiten anderer Personen nicht beeinträchtigt werden (siehe im Detail Art 15 DSGVO). Sie haben das Recht, die Berichtigung oder Vervollständigung Sie betreffender unrichtiger oder unvollständiger Daten zu verlangen (siehe im Detail Art 16 DSGVO). Sie haben grundsätzlich das Recht auf Löschung Ihrer Daten (siehe im Detail Art 17 DSGVO). Das Recht auf Löschung besteht jedoch z.B. nicht, soweit die Verarbeitung zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen oder vertraglichen Verpflichtung erforderlich ist. Sie haben das Recht, bei Vorliegen bestimmter Voraussetzungen die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten zu verlangen (siehe im Detail Art 18 DSGVO). Sie haben das Recht, gegen eine Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten, die zur Wahrung unserer berechtigten Interessen oder eines Dritten erforderlich sind, Widerspruch einzulegen. Im Fall eines Widerspruchs verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten nicht mehr, es sei denn, die Verarbeitung dient der Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen oder wir weisen zwingende schutzwürdige Gründe für die Verarbeitung nach, die Ihre Interessen überwiegen. Sie haben grundsätzlich auch das Recht, die Übertragung der von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zu erhalten. Das Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit besteht jedoch nur, sofern die Verarbeitung auf Ihrer Einwilligung oder auf einem Vertrag beruht (siehe im Detail Art 20 DSGVO).

Sofern wir Ihre Daten auf Basis Ihrer Einwilligung verarbeiten, haben Sie das Recht, diese Einwilligung jederzeit per E-Mail oder postalisch unter den unten angegebenen Kontaktdaten, zu widerrufen. Dadurch wird die Rechtmäßigkeit der bis zu diesem Zeitpunkt erfolgten Datenverarbeitung nicht beeinträchtigt (Art 7 Abs 3 DSGVO).

Sollte Sie sich, trotz unseres Bemühens, Ihre Daten rechtmäßig zu verarbeiten, wider Erwarten in Ihrem Recht auf rechtmäßige Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten als verletzt erachten, setzen Sie sich bitte mit uns postalisch oder per E-Mail in Verbindung (Kontaktdaten siehe unten), damit wir von Ihren Bedenken erfahren und diese behandeln können. Sie haben aber auch das Recht, eine Beschwerde bei der Österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde oder bei einer anderen Datenschutz-Aufsichtsbehörde in der EU, insbesondere an Ihrem Aufenthalts- oder Arbeitsort, zu erheben.

Sollten Sie weitere Fragen zur Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten haben, können Sie sich gerne postalisch oder per E-Mail an uns wenden:

 

Thespis GmbH

Esteplatz 6

1030 Wien

Tel: +43 1 531 77 290

E-Mail: info@thespis.group

Recent Posts

  • info@example.com
  • 6701 Democracy Blvd, Suite 300, USA

Our website uses cookies. Some functions of our website may only be available if you accept all cookies. If you choose to decline cookies only the technical necessary cookies to operate the basic functions of our website will be activated. You can also set individual cookie preferences. For detailed information on privacy and which cookies are used please click our privacy policy.

Cookie settings

Below you can choose which kind of cookies you allow on this website. Click on the "Save cookie settings" button to apply your choice.

FunctionalOur website uses functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to let our website work.

AnalyticalOur website uses analytical cookies to make it possible to analyze our website and optimize for the purpose of a.o. the usability.

Social mediaOur website places social media cookies to show you 3rd party content like YouTube and FaceBook. These cookies may track your personal data.

AdvertisingOur website places advertising cookies to show you 3rd party advertisements based on your interests. These cookies may track your personal data.

OtherOur website places 3rd party cookies from other 3rd party services which aren't Analytical, Social media or Advertising.